Privacy Statement

At Red Dog Blue Kat, we are committed to providing our retailers, customers, with exceptional service.  As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our retailers, customers, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

 

While we have always respected our retailers, customers, privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).  PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004, sets out the ground rules for how B.C. businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information.

 

We will inform our retailers, customers, of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

 

This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting retailers, customers, personal information.  Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our retailers, customers, personal information and allowing our retailers, customers, to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

Contest Rules and Regulations