Privacy Statement & Contest Rules

Privacy Statement

At Red Dog Blue Kat, we are committed to providing our retailers, customers, with exceptional service.  As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our retailers, customers, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

 

While we have always respected our retailers, customers, privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).  PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004, sets out the ground rules for how B.C. businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information.

 

We will inform our retailers, customers, of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

 

This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting retailers, customers, personal information.  Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our retailers, customers, personal information and allowing our retailers, customers, to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

Contest Rules and Regulations

 

 

RDBK “Customer Survey Contest” Official Rules

The Sponsor

The sponsor of this contest is Red Dog Deli Raw Food Company, having offices at 1533 Broadway St Unit #118, Port Coquitlam, BC V3C 6P3 (the “Sponsor”).

 

To Enter

There are two ways to enter: i) Entrants can submit a completed RDBK customer survey accessible through RedDogBlueKat.com. Any person will be automatically entered upon completion of a qualifying RDBK customer experience survey before the last day of each quarter (quarters are defined as follows: 1st: Jan 1-Mar 31; 2nd: Apr 1-Jun 30; 3rd: Jul 1-Sep 30; 4th: Oct 1-Dec 31). Qualifying survey submissions will be designated on the ‘thank you for your feedback’ notification message that appears following the successful submission of a survey at RedDogBlueKat.com. The survey submission may be subsequently rejected through standard moderation guidelines although the qualification stands. No purchase is required. All Qualifying surveys must be submitted during the qualifying calendar quarter. All qualifying surveys will be entered into a draw for a chance to win one $50 Red Dog Blue Kat Gift Certificate, valid on any full priced Red Dog Blue Kat products at participating retail stores. ii) To enter without submitting a qualifying survey submission, hand-print your full name, address, city, province or territory, postal code, day and evening telephone numbers, on an 8.5" X 11" piece of paper and mail in a postage stamped envelope to: "RDBK Customer Survey Contest”, 1533 Broadway St Unit #118, Port Coquitlam, BC V3C 6P3. Maximum of one entry per envelope with sufficient postage. Non-survey mail in entries must be received by the end of the qualifying month. All entries become the property of the Sponsor and will not be returned.
 

Drawing

One random draw will be held to select a winner for each $50 Red Dog Blue Kat d for the Contest Period. The draws will take place on the 2nd day of each new calendar quarter as follows Apr 2, Jul 2, Oct 2, & Jan 2 at 1533 Broadway St Unit #118, Port Coquitlam, BC V3C 6P3

 

Eligibility

This Contest is open to legal residents of Canada, with the exception of Quebec, who have reached the legal age of majority in the province/territory of residence at the time of entry to the Contest and who are not employees or agents of Red Dog Deli Raw Food Company Inc. or of its affiliates, parent, subsidiaries, or its service providers or independent contractors, or immediate family of or persons residing in the same household as these employees or agents. A qualifying participant may not be declared a winner unless the personal information listed on his/her valid provincial or federal issued identification matches exactly the personal information attached to his/her entry. The Contest is void where prohibited or restricted by law.

By entering the Contest, participants agree to be bound by and accept the terms and conditions of these official rules (the “Rules”). The Contest is void where prohibited by law.

 

Prizes

1 prize will be available to be awarded for each Contest Period. Prizes will be awarded in Canadian dollars. Maximum value of each prize is $50 (Cdn). The prize will be awarded as a Red Dog Blue Kat Gift Certificate and must be redeemed within 30 days of the certificates issue date. Only one gift certificate per customer. Not valid towards previously purchased products & not redeemable for cash. Offer is non-transferrable & cannot be combined with any other coupon or discount. The gift certificate must be surrendered at time of purchase.
 

Odds

The odds of winning a prize for each Contest draw depends on the total number of Qualifying Survey submissions entered and the number of eligible non-survey entries received for each applicable calendar quarter.
 

Winner Notification/Prize Awards

The contest winner will be selected via random draw following the end of each contest period. The contest winner will be notified by email. If the winner cannot be reached or does not claim their prize after five (10) business days, another winner may or may not be selected, at Red Dog Blue Kat’s sole discretion.
 

To claim the prize, the winner will have to correctly answer a mathematical skill testing question (without the assistance of another individual or mechanical device) to be administered by a representative of Red Dog Blue Kat during a pre-arranged, mutually convenient telephone call or by such other means as Bootlegger may require. Once the prize is claimed and skill testing question correctly answered, the selected winner will receive a letter confirming they have won and their $50 Red Dog Blue Kat Gift Certificate.

The prize will be forfeited if the prize email notification is returned as non-deliverable, the prize winner does not respond to the email notification within (10) business days, or if the selected participant does not correctly answer the skill-testing question. Should the originally drawn winner forfeit their  prize, subsequent draw(s) will be held until a new winner is determined, with all original terms and conditions still applicable.

 

Additional Terms

By participating, entrants agree to a) these Official Contest Rules and the decisions of the Sponsor which shall be final in all respects; and b) release, discharge, indemnify and hold harmless Red Dog Deli Raw Food Company Inc. and each of its parent, subsidiaries, affiliates, officers, directors, administrators, employees, shareholders, agents and insurers, from any liability, claims, or damages, demands, actions, or causes of action whatsoever which they, their heirs, successors, assigns, executors, or administrators may now or hereafter have directly or indirectly against them or any of them in respect of or relating to the Contest and/or the acceptance or use, misuse, or possession of any prize. By accepting a prize, the winner agrees to the Sponsor’s and its designees’ use of their names, voice, declarations relating to the Contest, likeness, photograph, city, province or territory of residence for advertising and publicity purposes without further compensation.

 

Limitation of Liability

The Sponsor shall not be responsible for print or typographical errors in any Contest-related materials; for stolen, lost, late, misdirected, damaged, incomplete, illegible non purchase entries or, postage-due relating to non-purchase entries, faulty electronic data transmission, equipment failure, or other failure occurring in connection with participation in this Contest; or for transactions that are posted late or incorrectly or are lost due to computer or electronic malfunction. The Sponsor reserves the right to cancel or modify all or any part of the Contest if for any reason the contest is not capable of running as planned, including fraud, technical failures or corruption, computer virus, tampering, unauthorized intervention, or any other cause beyond the control of Sponsor which in its opinion affects the administration, security, fairness, integrity or proper conduct of the Contest. Entries which are reproduced, fraudulent, illegible, altered, incomplete or tampered with, will be declared invalid.

 
Privacy Policy

By entering this Contest, you consent to the Sponsor and its promotional agencies storing and using the personal information submitted through automatic entry for the purpose of administering the Contest in accordance with these Official Contest rules.