Privacy Policy & Contest Rules

Privacy Statement

At Red Dog Blue Kat, we are committed to providing our retailers, customers, with exceptional service.  As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our retailers, customers, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

 

While we have always respected our retailers, customers, privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).  PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004, sets out the ground rules for how B.C. businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information.

 

We will inform our retailers, customers, of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

 

This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting retailers, customers, personal information.  Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our retailers, customers, personal information and allowing our retailers, customers, to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

Privacy Policy

At Red Dog Deli Raw Food Company Inc., we value our customers and respect their privacy rights and concerns. This is the Privacy Policy for Red Dog Deli Raw Food Company Inc. and the Red Dog Deli Raw Food Company Inc Divisions – Red Dog Blue Kat, Basic Instinct and 3p Naturals (collectively, “Red Dog Deli", “we”, “us”, “our”), in which we explain our practices and policies for the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information (this “Privacy Policy”).

By using a Red Dog Deli Raw Food Company Inc. website or mobile application (each a “Site” and, collectively, the “Sites”) or otherwise providing us your personal information, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer at the address provided below.

We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time. When we make changes, we will revise the date at the top of this Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by prominently posting a notice of such changes on our Sites, or by sending you an email, in each case in accordance with applicable law. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy whenever you visit our Sites. 

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “personal information” means any information that can identify you, either on its own or in combination with other information.

Red Dog Deli collects personal information from you by various methods including information actively provided by you through our retail partners and/or Sites and as otherwise contemplated in this Privacy Policy.  The types of personal information we may collect include your name, address, phone number, pet information, email contact information, and purchasing information (such as order history and where our products are purchased)

HOW WE USE THIS INFORMATION

We use your personal information for the following purposes: 

a) Creating an account for our Sites;
b) Processing and completing purchases, returns and similar transactions;
c) Providing customer service;
d) Notifying you of product recalls or providing other information concerning products you have purchased;
e) Subject to our obligations under applicable anti-spam laws, sending you marketing information about Red Dog Deli products;
f) Sending you information about purchases you have made;
g) Identifying your product and service preferences, providing personalized content and informing you of new or additional products, services and promotions that may be of interest to you; 
h) Identifying and preventing fraud; 
i) Protecting our own rights and interests, such as resolving any disputes, enforcing our contractual arrangements with you and responding to legal inquiries; and
j) For purposes disclosed at the time you provide your information or as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Red Dog Deli may also collect personal information from you when you apply for employment with Red Dog Deli. Such information will include your name, address, phone number, email contact information, employment history and any other information included in your application (including any information contained in your cover letter and/or resume).  We will use this information for the purpose of contacting you, assessing your suitability for employment and as otherwise required under applicable law. 

 

WHO WE SHARE THIS INFORMATION WITH

Except as set out in this Privacy Policy, Red Dog Deli does not disclose your personal information to any third parties. We may, however, share your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • Affiliates and Business Transfer. We may share your personal information with our parent, subsidiaries, and affiliates. We also reserve the right to disclose and transfer all such information in connection with a merger, consolidation, restructuring, the sale of substantially all our interests and/or assets or other corporate change, including during any due diligence process.

  • Service Providers. We may share your personal information with third-party service providers who perform services on our behalf. For example, we may hire other companies to handle payment processing, provide data storage, fulfill orders and shipments, assist in marketing, conduct audits, and so forth.  

  • Other. We reserve the right to share your personal information if required or permitted to do so by law.

DATA TRANSFERS

Some of the parties to whom we may provide your personal information may be in jurisdictions outside your jurisdiction of residence. As a result, your personal information will be used, stored and/or accessed in Canada and the United States and possibly other jurisdictions.  

Please note that when your personal information is located outside of your jurisdiction of residence, it will be subject to the laws of the country in which it is situated, and these jurisdictions may not have an equivalent level of data protection laws as those in the jurisdiction of residence.

SECURITY

We take the protection of your personal information seriously. We employ a range of safeguards designed to protect personal information against loss and theft as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, and modification, including physical, organization and technological measures, commensurate with the sensitivity of your personal information. Our employees have access to your personal information only on a strictly need-to-know basis, are trained in the proper handling of such information, and are required to keep such personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which it was provided.


Where we use service providers who might have access to your personal information, we require them to have privacy and security standards that are comparable to ours. We use contracts and other measures with our service providers to maintain the confidentiality and security of your personal information and to prevent it from being used for any other purpose.

Secure Sockets Layer ("SSL") technology is used to protect the security of your credit card information as it is transmitted. SSL is the industry standard for secure commerce transactions. It is designed to prevent your personal information from being read by someone else as it travels across the Internet. All of your personal information is encrypted, including your credit card number, name and address.
Please be aware that no data security measures can guarantee 100% security. You should also take steps to protect against unauthorized access to your password, phone, and computer by, among other things, signing off after using a shared computer, choosing a robust password that nobody else knows or can easily guess, and keeping your log-in and password private. We are not responsible for any lost, stolen, or compromised passwords or for any activity on your account via unauthorized password activity.

ACCESSING AND UPDATING INFORMATION

You have the right to know what personal information about you we possess and to update or correct your personal information. To access, update or correct your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at the address provided below.

RETENTION OF INFORMATION

We will only retain your personal information if it is necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law. Your personal information is securely stored until such time as it is no longer required, after which it is destroyed, rendering it unable to identify you.

INFORMATION YOU DISCLOSE PUBLICLY

Subject to applicable laws and any applicable third party terms (for example terms and conditions of applicable public forums): (a) we may publish your name, voice, likeness and other personal information that is part of your ideas, photographs, videos, audio recordings, questions, comments, suggestions or other content (collectively, "User Content"), on blogs and message boards, product reviews and other public forums, and we may use the content, or any portion of the content, for marketing, publicity and promotional activities; and (b) by connecting with us through our social media pages or accounts, or by posting content using our created hashtags or other identifiers, you are providing your consent for us to use any personal information or other content you submit or make available through such sites for marketing and promotional purposes, including, but not limited to, incorporation into our marketing materials, without further notice or compensation. 

COOKIES AND TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

As you use our Sites, we may collect other information, such as information about how you use and interact with our Sites using cookies and other similar technologies.  

• How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately, in most cases, there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in this case, they are used to provide a service that you use.

• Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of this site. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not disable cookies. This Cookies Policy was created with the help of the Cookies Policy Generator from CookiePolicyGenerator.com.

THE COOKIES WE SET

• Account-related cookies

If you create an account with us, then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out however in some cases, they may remain afterwards to remember your site preferences when logged out.

• Login-related cookies

We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.

• Email newsletters related cookies

This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribe/unsubscribed users.

• Orders processing related cookies

This site offers e-commerce or payment facilities, and some cookies are essential to ensure that your order is remembered between pages so that we can process it properly.

• Surveys related cookies

We may offer user surveys and questionnaires to provide you with interesting insights, and helpful tools, or to understand our user base more accurately. These surveys may use cookies to remember who has already taken part in a survey or to provide you with accurate results after you change pages.

• Forms related cookies

When you submit data through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

• Site preferences cookies

To provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. To remember your preferences, we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page that is affected by your preferences.

• Third-Party Cookies

In special cases, we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third-party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solutions on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

Third-party analytics are used to track and measure the usage of this site so that we can continue to produce engaging content. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site or pages you visit which helps us to understand how we can improve the site for you.

We may test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features, these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.

As we sell products it is important for us to understand statistics about how many of the visitors to our site make a purchase and as such this is the kind of data that these cookies will track. This is important to you as it means that we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to monitor our advertising and product costs to ensure the best possible price.

The Google AdSense service we use to serve advertising uses a DoubleClick cookie to serve more relevant ads across the web and limit the number of times that a given ad is shown to you.

For more information on Google AdSense see the official Google AdSense privacy FAQ.

We use adverts to offset the costs of running this site and provide funding for further development. The behavioural advertising cookies used by this site are designed to ensure that we provide you with the most relevant adverts where possible by anonymously tracking your interests and presenting similar things that may be of interest.

Several partners advertise on our behalf and affiliate tracking cookies simply allow us to see if our customers have come to the site through one of our partner sites so that we can credit them appropriately and where applicable allow our affiliate partners to provide any bonus that they may provide you for making a purchase.

We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including Facebook, Instagram, Linked In and Tik Toc will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

 

LINKS

The Sites may contain links to information at other third-party websites. When you click on one of these links, you are moving to another website. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of these linked sites as their privacy policy may differ from ours.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.
 

CONTACT US

Questions, comments, and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to:

Red Dog Deli Raw Food Company Inc,

1533 Broadway St,

Unit #118,

Port Coquitlam,

BC V3C 6P3.

Contest Rules and Regulations

 

 

RDBK “Customer Survey Contest” Official Rules

The Sponsor

The sponsor of this contest is Red Dog Deli Raw Food Company, having offices at 1533 Broadway St Unit #118, Port Coquitlam, BC V3C 6P3 (the “Sponsor”).

 

To Enter

There are two ways to enter: i) Entrants can submit a completed RDBK customer survey accessible through RedDogBlueKat.com. Any person will be automatically entered upon completion of a qualifying RDBK customer experience survey before the last day of each quarter (quarters are defined as follows: 1st: Jan 1-Mar 31; 2nd: Apr 1-Jun 30; 3rd: Jul 1-Sep 30; 4th: Oct 1-Dec 31). Qualifying survey submissions will be designated on the ‘thank you for your feedback’ notification message that appears following the successful submission of a survey at RedDogBlueKat.com. The survey submission may be subsequently rejected through standard moderation guidelines although the qualification stands. No purchase is required. All Qualifying surveys must be submitted during the qualifying calendar quarter. All qualifying surveys will be entered into a draw for a chance to win one $50 Red Dog Blue Kat Gift Certificate, valid on any full priced Red Dog Blue Kat products at participating retail stores. ii) To enter without submitting a qualifying survey submission, hand-print your full name, address, city, province or territory, postal code, day and evening telephone numbers, on an 8.5" X 11" piece of paper and mail in a postage stamped envelope to: "RDBK Customer Survey Contest”, 1533 Broadway St Unit #118, Port Coquitlam, BC V3C 6P3. Maximum of one entry per envelope with sufficient postage. Non-survey mail in entries must be received by the end of the qualifying month. All entries become the property of the Sponsor and will not be returned.
 

Drawing

One random draw will be held to select a winner for each $50 Red Dog Blue Kat d for the Contest Period. The draws will take place on the 2nd day of each new calendar quarter as follows Apr 2, Jul 2, Oct 2, & Jan 2 at 1533 Broadway St Unit #118, Port Coquitlam, BC V3C 6P3

 

Eligibility

This Contest is open to legal residents of Canada, with the exception of Quebec, who have reached the legal age of majority in the province/territory of residence at the time of entry to the Contest and who are not employees or agents of Red Dog Deli Raw Food Company Inc. or of its affiliates, parent, subsidiaries, or its service providers or independent contractors, or immediate family of or persons residing in the same household as these employees or agents. A qualifying participant may not be declared a winner unless the personal information listed on his/her valid provincial or federal issued identification matches exactly the personal information attached to his/her entry. The Contest is void where prohibited or restricted by law.

By entering the Contest, participants agree to be bound by and accept the terms and conditions of these official rules (the “Rules”). The Contest is void where prohibited by law.

 

Prizes

1 prize will be available to be awarded for each Contest Period. Prizes will be awarded in Canadian dollars. Maximum value of each prize is $50 (Cdn). The prize will be awarded as a Red Dog Blue Kat Gift Certificate and must be redeemed within 30 days of the certificates issue date. Only one gift certificate per customer. Not valid towards previously purchased products & not redeemable for cash. Offer is non-transferrable & cannot be combined with any other coupon or discount. The gift certificate must be surrendered at time of purchase.
 

Odds

The odds of winning a prize for each Contest draw depends on the total number of Qualifying Survey submissions entered and the number of eligible non-survey entries received for each applicable calendar quarter.
 

Winner Notification/Prize Awards

The contest winner will be selected via random draw following the end of each contest period. The contest winner will be notified by email. If the winner cannot be reached or does not claim their prize after five (10) business days, another winner may or may not be selected, at Red Dog Blue Kat’s sole discretion.
 

To claim the prize, the winner will have to correctly answer a mathematical skill testing question (without the assistance of another individual or mechanical device) to be administered by a representative of Red Dog Blue Kat during a pre-arranged, mutually convenient telephone call or by such other means as Bootlegger may require. Once the prize is claimed and skill testing question correctly answered, the selected winner will receive a letter confirming they have won and their $50 Red Dog Blue Kat Gift Certificate.

The prize will be forfeited if the prize email notification is returned as non-deliverable, the prize winner does not respond to the email notification within (10) business days, or if the selected participant does not correctly answer the skill-testing question. Should the originally drawn winner forfeit their  prize, subsequent draw(s) will be held until a new winner is determined, with all original terms and conditions still applicable.

 

Additional Terms

By participating, entrants agree to a) these Official Contest Rules and the decisions of the Sponsor which shall be final in all respects; and b) release, discharge, indemnify and hold harmless Red Dog Deli Raw Food Company Inc. and each of its parent, subsidiaries, affiliates, officers, directors, administrators, employees, shareholders, agents and insurers, from any liability, claims, or damages, demands, actions, or causes of action whatsoever which they, their heirs, successors, assigns, executors, or administrators may now or hereafter have directly or indirectly against them or any of them in respect of or relating to the Contest and/or the acceptance or use, misuse, or possession of any prize. By accepting a prize, the winner agrees to the Sponsor’s and its designees’ use of their names, voice, declarations relating to the Contest, likeness, photograph, city, province or territory of residence for advertising and publicity purposes without further compensation.

 

Limitation of Liability

The Sponsor shall not be responsible for print or typographical errors in any Contest-related materials; for stolen, lost, late, misdirected, damaged, incomplete, illegible non purchase entries or, postage-due relating to non-purchase entries, faulty electronic data transmission, equipment failure, or other failure occurring in connection with participation in this Contest; or for transactions that are posted late or incorrectly or are lost due to computer or electronic malfunction. The Sponsor reserves the right to cancel or modify all or any part of the Contest if for any reason the contest is not capable of running as planned, including fraud, technical failures or corruption, computer virus, tampering, unauthorized intervention, or any other cause beyond the control of Sponsor which in its opinion affects the administration, security, fairness, integrity or proper conduct of the Contest. Entries which are reproduced, fraudulent, illegible, altered, incomplete or tampered with, will be declared invalid.

 
Privacy Policy

By entering this Contest, you consent to the Sponsor and its promotional agencies storing and using the personal information submitted through automatic entry for the purpose of administering the Contest in accordance with these Official Contest rules.